Indeed, the Firm and the Client specifically anticipate that after full or partial recovery is made on account of the Case the Firm will issue Further Accounts seeking additional payment for work previously billed and paid as Minimum Fees. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. Below is a sample of how that agreement might look. Create a high quality document online now! This, of course, is with the understanding that he or she must represent the Client successfully to obtain payment.