The injury can be deliberate or it can be caused by inaction – in other words, causing injury … 1, eff. A person commits assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person. (46-a) “Sight order” means a written or electronic instruction to pay money that is authorized by the person giving the instruction and that is payable on demand or at a definite time by the person being instructed to pay. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. Definitions on Westlaw, industry-leading online legal research system. Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(8) provides that "`[b]odily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." . This includes your immediate family, dating partners, spouses, people you live with, and someone you are dating or have dated. bodily injury or deadly weapon involved (as defined in the Texas Penal Code) in violation of §22.12 and §28.11, Alcoholic Beverage Code.