How Far Does the First Amendment Go to Protect Violent Speech? Sec. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2123, ch. If death alone is the basis for jurisdiction, it is a defense to the exercise of jurisdiction by this state that the conduct that constitutes the offense is not made criminal in the jurisdiction where the conduct occurred. 342, Sec. (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. The offense was expanded in 2017 with H.B. Texas Penal Code § 22.01(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits [assault] if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse." It can take place in 2 ways. 1.01, eff. (21) “Electric utility substation” means a facility used to switch or change voltage in connection with the transmission of electric energy for distribution to the public.